Book
Cape Byron Medical Centre

Cape Byron Medical Centre – Privacy Policy

 

Cape Byron Medical Centre – Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary?

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • Names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • Healthcare identifiers
  • Health fund details

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration
  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information

We may electronically transfer your prescriptions using eTP. Our Practice also uses ‘My Health Record’ for those patients registered with E-Health and with permission, upload current Health Summaries and/or Event summary.

  1. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.
  2. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
  • Your guardian or responsible person
  • Other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • Your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary)

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • With third parties after we have received your signed consent to share your Medical Information
  • With other healthcare providers
  • When it is required or authorised by law (e.g. court subpoenas)
  • When it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • To assist in locating a missing person
  • To establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • For the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • When there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (e.g. some diseases require mandatory notification)
  • During the course of providing medical services, through eTP, My Health Record (e.g. via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary)

Only those who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms.

Your patient electronic record can only be accessed by those given permission to access using individual logins and passwords at Cape Byron Medical Centre.

As part of Staff employment and Contractors engagement at Cape Byron Medical, individuals must enter into a Confidentiality agreement with Cape Byron Medical Centre and a discussion around its importance takes place during Orientation to our Policies.

Any older paper records are kept in a secure area, only accessed by approved staff.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to request this information in writing and our practice will respond within a reasonable time. Your request will be assessed as to photocopying and/or postage needs.

If it is a large file there may be a fee for the expenses for copying and postage.

We will inform you of these costs prior to acting on your request.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure.

Please address your concerns firstly to our Managers:

Kylie Arthur – Practice Manager (General Practice):  karthur@capebyronmedical.com.au

Catherine MacPherson – Practice Manager (Allied Health):  cmacpherson@capebyronmedical.com.au

Level 1, 6 Marvell Street, Byron Bay NSW 2481

We will discuss, research and respond to your complaint with 30 days.

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Do we inform you if there has been a breach of your privacy?

Yes. In keeping with changes to Privacy Laws, we will advise you if there has been a breach of your Privacy. This may be through mishandling of information that may cause harm or distress- or interception of Electronic Records held at our Practice.

Our Practice has a Data Breach Response Plan in place to assure minimal effect if there is a breach to privacy.

Policy review statement

We regularly review our policies and have a systematic approach to ensure this is completed regularly.